Skip to Main Content

34th Governor’s Service Awards Special Recognition

The following individuals and groups were nominated for committing exemplary service in Maryland in 2016 and beyond. Learn more about the Governor’s Service Awards.

Individuals

Faras Aamir

Ann “Nancy” Aldous

Sandra Anderson

Leonard Arellano

Margaret Asman

Seong Ok Baik

James Baker

Lisa Banks

Jessica Basom

Emily Bourdon

Jack Boyson

Paul Chandler

Yuri Chia

Dennis Ciesla

Stephen Collymore

Arthur Cooley

Effie Cox

Casey Curry

Pasquale D’Ascoli

Carlose Debose, Sr.

Jayme Derbyshire

Wylie Donaldson

Rees Draminski

Jonina Duker

James Ealey

Marion Felsen

Steve Fisher

Michael Flinton

Kade Friedlander

Eugene “Skeeter” and Melanie Melissa George

Elechi Gomba-Jiji

Kelly Greiser

Ateira Griffin

Galen Hagherty

Brian Hartz

Heather Herrera

Connie Hettchen

Jennifer Hiscock

Amy Hitt

Joseph Hooks

Shareka House

Eboni Jones

Randy Jones

Christina Ju

Gaurav (“Jay”) Karki

Elizabeth Kinney

Eunice Knauer

Kendall Krach

Arthur Lappen

Michael and Robin Lawson

President/Chairman Rev. Tony Lawson

Alexa Livingstone

Kim Loper

Taliyah McColl

Malika McCray

Shelby McNeill

Nicole Meister

Kristen Minogue

Godfrey Molen

Francisca Moreno

Bruce Morgenstern

Jenny and Mark Mosier

Marie Mouzon

Mike Nasser

Dr. Anita Naves

Winnie Niemi

Jack O’Hara

Nakia Onuorah

Barbara Palmer

Peter Parr

Pearl Parker

Patricia Petricko

Alan Pflugrad

Kirk Platt

Carin Prescott

Ahmed Rana

Elliott Reed I

Haley Schanne

Candice Schroepfer

Greg Schuckman

James Seavey, Sr.

Mathew Silverman

Lezlie Silverstein

Marilyn Simonds

Aishwariya Srivastava

Lauren Stair

Tyler Stallings

Ted “Bug Meister” Suman

Julia Swoboda

Jerry Tarud

Stu Tobin

Evelyn Truong

Christophe Turk

John Demetrius Watts

Morgan Welck

Michaela West

Judy Western

Wade Wilson

Toby Witte-Dix

Donald Young

Phyllis Zander

 

Groups & Organizations

Alternatives to Violence Project Maryland

B-More Engaged

Baltimore First

Beverly & Saul Padwo, Montgomery County MD LTC Ombudsmsman Program

Blessings in a Backpack local Frederick Chapter

CCEA – Clothing/Household/Recycle

CCEA – Food Pantry

Children of Incarcerated Parents Partnership Inc.

CityFam

Columbia Families in Nature

Diakonia Inc.

Edwards Performance Solutions

Friends of Jerusalem Mill, Inc.

Frostburg Summer Lunch Box Program

Gaithersburg HELP (GBH)

Lajna Ima’illah – USA

Maryland Defense Force (MDDF)

Montgomery County State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP)

Murthy Law Firm

Northrop Grumman Women’s International Network (NGWIN)

Reading Partners Baltimore

Rebecca Johnson & Claudia Poole, Community Advocates for Family & Youth (CAFY)

St. Anne’s Family Empowerment (S.A.F.E.) Advocacy Team

St. Paddy’s Day 5K Committee

Structural Group

The Maryland Zoo in Baltimore Volunteers

The Senior Connection

Thread

Volunteers of the Consumer Protection Division, Office of the Attorney General

Volunteers of the Howard County, Office on Aging and Independence State Health Insurance Assistance Program